The City of Pines (Baguio City)
Renante MinaThursday, December 13, 2012 21 comments






Sidetrip at Baguio City


Flowers and Ornamental plants taken from our Baguio City tour

Baguio City Summer Capital of the Philippines located in Benguet, and they call it City of Pines.

     After our Mt. Pulag climbed, in our itinerary already attached our City tour at Baguio because it’s a long weekend and it’s our chance to explore the City of Baguio in one day. The last time I went there in Baguio I was in highschool for fieldtrip almost 7 years ago I think hmmm tagal na dami narin pinagbago siguro. check our Mt. Pulag climbed MY DREAM MOUNTAIN

     We stayed at PPSTA for 1 night, located at the back of DepEd for free accommodation a big thanks to Sir King Cruz. When we arrived at Baguio Ma’am Joan invited us to eat our dinner at their house.. Yes libre na naman, I miss the ilocano dish Dinengdeng and sinanglaw/papaitan I’m craving a hot soup of papaitan, ang ginaw kasi. After we took our dinner we walked around the park and to have bonding with each other not in the mountain, but for me this was a very tiring part, to walk at Burnham Park hahaha, An hour past nagkayayaan ng uminom yeah this was what I’ve been waiting for kanina pa nakahalata din sila joke because when we were at Mt. Pulag there was no socials happened because all of us slept early because it was chilling. That night in Mt. Pulag according to the other hikers the temperature was almost 5-6degrees.

     During our socials the topic were all about mountains haha walang kamatayan na kabundukan na naman lagi nalang and also some serious topic and issues regarding to our climb, but no need to mention it anyway, I think 5:00 in the morning when I took my rest and I controlled myself not to be drunk because we have a tour at the city, 7:00AM when they woke up grabe It’s only 2 hours time of my rest and I feel sleepy my body wants to lay again to a soft bed, because I did not have enough sleep and rest.

     Our group decided that our first destination was the Pink Sisters Convent this was very solemn inside the church and there’s a sister kneeling at the altar. After we prayed and confessed our sins, we went at Tam-awan Village where you can see the craftsmanship of the artist and also the Cordillera huts, also the magnificent China sea sunset can be viewed at Tam-awan village being true name of  Tam-awan. Regarding the entrance fee at Tam-awan Village 50.00 for adult, 30.00 for student/senior citizen and 20.00 for children.

     For 2 hours at the Tam-awan Village and I’m starving and Sir Koi invited us to take our lunch at the house of his relatives at Baguio yeah... another treat again for our lunch haha. After we took our lunch the others decided not to come with us to continue the city tour because they have their own dates with their love ones haha cheesy… we were only 4 to pursue the city tour Ma’am Weng, Ma’am Cecile and Sir JC iba talaga kapag mga traveler kasama. When we continued our city tour we went to Mines View to buy pasalubong also for sight-seeing that time the place was very crowded. At the park there were dogs and horses that you can take a pictures. The park is now known as shopper haven, Guest also check out the breathtaking view of the mining sites on the mountains fronting the park.

      From Mines View Park for 10-15minutes walk you can go there to Good Shepherd where to buy freshly made like Ube jam and others for pasalubong. After our Mines view park and Good Shepherd we went to Mansion and it was full of security because where the president stay if he/she have a vacation at the Baguio. Wright Park was located in front of Mansion.

    When we were inside the taxi going to cathedral Ma’am Weng remembered try to visit the White House that house have a many spooky stories and also featured on TV, and they open to the public “open house” entrance fee 50.00. The last leg of our city tour was we visited the Baguio Cathedral one of the many religious landmarks, its pinkish hue rise above the skyline. 

Photos taken our City Tour


PINK SISTER CONVENT

Very Solemn



Taho vendor
I like his taho strawberry flavor "Yummy"


TAM-AWAN VILLAGE





Manong Unyol at Nipa Hut

The artist

Watch this video
The native dance of the Igorot





Souvenir Shop at Tam-awan Village

Wood curving art "warrior"


MINES VIEW PARK



Modern Igorot
can u be my txtm8?

View at Mines view

Footprints

Ukay-ukay area


THE MANSION

Gate at the Mansion




WRIGHT PARK



WHITE HOUSE



BAGUIO CATHEDRAL



CITY






How to get there
Baguio can be reached by bus via Marcos highway, Naguilian Road or Kennon Road

Tips if you need to hire a taxi for City Tour 
- The taxi it must have a official sticker of  tourism of Baguio.
- Rate of  the taxi 2,500 - 3,000 negotiable all around the tourist spots of Baguio start from 8Am-4Pm.
- The seating capacity of taxi 3-4persons.

 Travel guide
Photo credit to gobaguio.com

My City Tour Buddies


Bus going to Baguio from Manila

Victory Liner
683 EDSA Cubao Quezon City
Route: Baguio - Dagupan – Lingayen - Iba
Olongapo – Alaminos - Bolinao
(02) 727-4688 ; (02) 410-8986 ; (02) 727-4534

Genesis Transport Inc
704 EDSA cor New York St. barangay E. Rodriguez Sr. Cubao Quezon City
(02) 421-1413, (02) 421-1422, (02) 421-1425

Dagupan Bus Company
New York Street Cubao Quezon City
(02)727-2287, (02)929 6123

21 comments:

jc sabio said...

nice ung mga pics.later ko na basahin.work mode muna.hehe

JC Sabio said...

saya ng sidetrip na yan!:)

Jessica said...

wuy happy trip ^^

Manong Unyol said...

OO nman sir SAGaDA sana matuloy :)

Manong Unyol said...

thanks very much :)

Marco said...

Namiss ko bigla ang Baguio sa post na ito.

Manong Unyol said...

MAS OK NGAYON BALIKAN SIR MAGANDA NGAYON SIR MALAMIG NGAYON PANAHON DUN :)

anney said...

Kelan kaya kami makakabalik ng Baguio! Miss ko na ang strawberry taho pati yung binatog na may evap milk!

Byaheng Jologs said...

wow...detalyado...pati flat-tire...hehe
Panalo talaga itong climb and side-trip na 'to...
eto na ata ang pinakasulit...sa mga katulad nating kuripot...
Sana maulit ulit ang bonding natin...ang saya-saya noh!
Sagada/Banaue na.....woot...woot!
Cheers to this Manong Unyol!...godbless and more travel....

KULAPITOT said...

gusto ko pumunta ng bagyo ulet nakakamiss lang tlga :)

Manong Unyol said...

WOW BONDING WITH WITH THE KIDS MA'AM saya niyan na feel ko tuloy ang xmas dun dahil sa lamig :)

Manong Unyol said...

hehehe oo nga ang ganda ng sidetrip natin masaya :)

Manong Unyol said...

ganda nga sir balik balikan kasu mas ok kapg hindi holiday pumunta para d crowded at ma feel ang nature talga :)

joanne said...

Bongga ang sidetrip pati flat tire, hehe! Kaka-miss ang Baguio! Hindi ko pa napuntahan yung Wright Park..

Manong Unyol said...

HAHAHA ganyan napapala ng kuripot nakita lang nmin na may entrance sa white house umatras kami agad, buti napansin nmin tumatakbo ang metro noong magkukumpuni na ng sasakyan..

G at gfootsteps.com said...

Weng! saya nman ng sidetrip nyo.. and you met a lot of travel bloggers na tlga ha :) Hi, Mang Unyol na super bata hihihiihihi.. san makasama din kita sa mga trips someday :)

Manong Unyol said...

ah oo nman ma'am sana nga hehehe

Pink Line said...

ano ng nangyari dun sa sinasabing mong pictures na may matanda at bata? haha malikmata ka lang siguro tinatakot mo ang sarili mo hehe..

anyway..nakakamiss din pala ang baguio..favorite ko ang mines view..kaso lagi ang dami tao sarap itulak sa bangin dyuk!

ang dami mo ng napupuntahan at nakikilala..keep it up and goodluck sa mga future climbs ang side trips :)

Manong Unyol said...

totoo yun na delete ko din kapag naka thumbnails yung picts ko nakikita pero kapag click ko para makita ng buo bata at matanda na old pictures na lumalabas.. kaya nagulat ako anu yun. anyway siuru gutom lang ako hahaha

Paula O said...

Never really explored Baguio until now. First and last visit here was 6 years ago at overnight pa. Ako na lang ata ang napagiwanan! :-)

Manong Unyol said...

malapit lang nman ang baguio, kaya yan ma'am bakasyon nman ngayon so may time ka ngayon :)